Study of Tungsten mesh anode electrode gas detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shuji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80311124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / 国際情報交換 ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We explored the feasibility of radiation position detector by using Tungsten wire mesh as an anode electrode plane which can produce lower cost compared to existing detectors. The 30 mesh/inch by 30 um wire was selected as an anode electrode after electrical calculation, discharge test. The operation has checked by observing the signal synchronized with the scintillator. However, the stable operation for the discharge was examined by the electric field calculation how to improve because it did not reach stable condition.