measurement of ultra-high intensity average pulse power storage threshold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Junji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00160333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Yosuke  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 助教 (40509783)
SAKAUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 助教 (80546333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ビーム / レーザー密度 / レーザー共振器 / 誘電多層膜破壊 / レーザパルス蓄積 / 光共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser pulse with 10ps width was injected into the optical cavity which was installed in vacuum chamber and new applification method, so called burst applification, is realized with applification factor 10000 and 100us pulse duration by inverse circulation feedback method. From this experiment, we confirmed about 1.0mJ of pulse energy had no effect to high reflect mirrors and the storage of laser power 357kW with 100us duration was safe for optical cavity operation. The peak power on the mirrors was about 10GW/cm2. Also, we succeeded to storage 30kW in other optical cavity, which means average power of 1MW/cm2 is no problem on mirror damage. However, we found a little variation on mirror by measuring transmitted laser profile.