Development of novel detection method of spin coherence and application to rapid control of electron spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI SATORU  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10221722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピンコヒーレンス / スピン位相 / 半導体ナノ構造 / 核スピン分極
Research Abstract
This study aims at the establishment of spin phase grating concept to extract the maximum spin coherence of electron (or hole, nucleus, and exciton) in semiconductor nanostructures. 3-pulse four wave mixing with various pump polarization combinations revealed the formation of a spin phase grating. To suppress the spin decoherence due to the fluctuation of nuclear spin polarization, we used the CdTe for the nanostructure materials and succeeded to observe the small nuclear spin polarization. Moreover, generation mechanism of the negative phase shift in time-resolved Kerr rotation signals of the resident electron polarization was found to be due to the fast hole spin relaxation in negative trions.