Verification of gradon as a localized atomic vibrations in inhomogeneous matereials with mass gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Kazuaki  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00275009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォノン / 質量勾配物質 / 中性子散乱 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials are characterized by crystal structures represented in terms of atomic spatial arrangement and vibrations. Cooperative vibration of atomic groups is called phonon (lattice vibration), and it has been investigated for homogeneous systems in detail. In the present research, phonon modes in materials with mass gradient and in materials exhibiting structural transformations are investigated. As one topic of the latter issue, anomalously low-frequency phonon modes are discovered in the rare-earth hexaboride GdB6, TbB6, and DyB6. In particular, these exhibit inhomogeneous state in which micro domains of the low-temperature structure survive at much higher temperature than reported previously. This inhomogeneous structural fluctuation is expected to influence on electrical and thermal conductivity.