Generation of quadrature squeezed light by semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMORI Yasuyoshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70375153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We studied the optical properties of the biexcitons in CuCl thin films and CuCl microcavities for the generation of quadrature squeezed light by semiconductors. We found that the dephasing process of the biexcitons in the thin films was governed by the energy relaxation process, which depended on the thickness of the samples. In the microcavities, we observed the Purcell effect for the biexciton. These findings indicate that the biexciton is a quantum state suitable for the generation of quadrature squeezed light by semiconductors.