Sensitive detection of potential fluctuations in semiconductor two-dimensional electron system by spin polarization imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OTO Kenichi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30263198)
Research Collaborator MURO Kiyofumi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, グランドフェロー (90112028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体 / メゾスコピック / スピンエレクトロニクス / 量子ホール効果 / 2次元電子系 / 電子濃度揺らぎ / 量子井戸 / 2次元電子系 / 電子濃度ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
We tried to evaluate the electron density fluctuation and the spatial profile in high quality two-dimensional electron systems by means of the magneto-optical Kerr effect at quantum Hall plateau condition. At the quantum Hall plateau, the bare potential fluctuation appears due to the absence of potential screening by electrons. The observation of electron spin polarization at quantum Hall plateau by the Kerr effect microscope is very sensitive to the local electron density, which reveals the true potential fluctuations less than 0.1%. We also confirmed that the mono-atomic layer thickness fluctuation in quantum well can be detected by the magneto-optical Kerr effect (circular dichroic absorption) and is able to map with the electron density fluctuation.