Circular dichroism in individual single-walled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuichiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60451788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (20466775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / 光物性 / 物性実験 / 円二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circular dichroism in individual carbon nanotubes was investigated. Dependence on wavelength, incidence angle, and chirality was measured, and the origin of the dichroism was identified. The signal showed a large dependence on the incidence angle, being maximized when the nanotube axis and the optical axis were at 45 degrees, while the dichroism vanished when the two axes were parallel or perpendicular. To explain these observations, we proposed a model based on extrinsic-chirality-induced effects in which symmetry is broken by the optical wave vector. In this model, field-induced charge distribution on the substrate results in an efficient polarization conversion, giving rise to the dichroism.