Studies of photon creation and fluctuation emitted from quantum Hall electron systems via on-chip terahertz detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKUSHIMA Kenji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 量子ドット / テラヘルツ / スピン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to investigate mechanism of cyclotron emission due to electrons injected by quantum Hall edge states through integrated terahertz photon circuits in which quantum-dot single terahertz photon detectors are embedded. In this work, we found (1) THz photons are emitted from edge states with a clear onset voltage, where the electrochemical potential of the outer v=2 edge states is lower than that of the inner v=3 edge states (where v is Laudau level filling factor) and (2) the spin splitting is enhanced by a factor of about 20, comparing with that in bulk GaAs, because of the exchange interaction in the spin polarized edge states. These results strongly suggest the presence of spin-flip cyclotron emission requiring spin-orbit interaction. This indicates the possibility of transfer from spin states to photon states through coherent spin-polarized edge states, providing a new approach to quantum information devices.