Development of carrier observation method based on ESR techniques in organic semiconductor photodevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIN-ICHI Kuroda  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共役高分子 / フラーレン / 電子スピン共鳴 / 光伝導 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機光電変換デバイス / 光電動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blend films of conducting polymers and fullerenes have been widely studied for photovoltaic applications. In this study, conduction and recombination mechanisms of charge carriers in these blend films are clarified by using electron spin resonance (ESR) spectroscopy, together with the conductivity measurements. The blends using semicrystalline polymers exhibit quadrimolecular recombination kinetics of photogenerated carriers, where two positive polarons on the polymer chain and two fullerene radical anions annihilate simultaneously, up to room temperature. This process presumably originates from the formation of doubly-charged bipolarons on the ordered polymer chain. In addition, carrier mobilities are directly determined from the FET characteristics. The hole mobility depends on the mixing ratio of the fullerene through the change of polymer orientation. It is clarified that the photon-to-current efficiency shows maximum where the electron and hole mobilities match each other.