Project/Area Number |
24654088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MINOWA Yosuke 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50609691)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | テラヘルツ / 光物性 / 光物理学 / テラヘルツ光 |
Research Abstract |
Light propagating through the medium whose refractive index is periodically modulated in time domain, termed as "photonic Floquet state", should show various interesting phenomena such as wavelength conversion and amplification. The modulation frequency close to the light frequency is desirable. Our goal is to establish such a photoni Floquet state in the terahertz frequency regime. As a first step, we revealed the ultrafast optical response of various materials. In particular, the optical response of a platinum film is found to be faster than a gold film.