Study of electron-phonon dynamics in coherent phonon fields by using a spectral-resolved pump-probe method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Kohji  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10202342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYANUMA Yosuke  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (80124569)
OOHATA Goro  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (10464653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコヒーレントフォノン / 波長分解ポンプ・プローブ法 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 動的誘電応答理論 / 検出周波数依存性
Research Abstract
We have investigated the properties of coherent phonons using a wavelength-resolved pump-probe method, to clarify the electron-lattice dynamics in coherent phonon fields. At the excitation in the transparent region to CdTe semiconductors, the detection-energy dependence of the phonon amplitude has two peaks at the energy shifted by one-phonon frequency of CdTe from the center wavelength of the probe pulses. On the other hand, the amplitude in the opaque region shows two peaks at the energy shifted by about two times the phonon frequency. We have discussed the detection-energy dependence on the basis of the dynamical dielectric response theory. The dynamical dielectric response theory demonstrates that the detection-energy dependence observed in the transparent and opaque regions can be explained by taking into account the electronic complex dielectric function modulated by coherent phonon fields.