Development of principles for highly-efficient photothermal electric generation based on collective phenomena of localized surface plasmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takuya  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGA Atsuko  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (30379143)
YAGI Shunsuke  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (60452273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 光物性 / 熱工学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed rapid and highly efficient phototermal effect in photothermal film (PTF) with spherical shell-type metallic nanocomposites on a transparent polymer substrate. Particularly, temperature of PTF with spherical shell-type Au nanocomposites can reach 70 ℃ from 25 ℃ by only 100 seconds of artificial solar irradiation. Such a temperature rise exceeds that in asphalt under the midsummer sun light, or that in the black body tape as the highly efficient white light absorber. Furthermore, the output power of the thermoelectric device was enhanced to be one order higher than that without PTF. This result can be applied for the compact and highly-efficient "solar-driven-type thermoelectric conversion devices".