Generation of the multi-pair state of entangled photons from high-density biexcitons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OOHATA Goro  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10464653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子もつれ / 励起子分子 / CuCl / 光子統計 / 量子光学 / 光物性
Research Abstract
In this study, we have designed a new scattering scheme of biexciton-resonant hyper-parametric scattering (RHPS), which enable us to obtain the degenerated colinear beam of entangled photon-pairs. By constructing the non-degenerated (two colored) pulse system as a pump light of RHPS, the the colinear-beam of entangled photons has been successfully generated in the experiment.
On the other hand, we have designed and constructed 4-photon measurement system for the entangled photons via RHPS. By using the measurement system and precise analysis, the statistics of 1 to 4-photons for the entangled photons from RHPS has been measured for the first time. From the results, It is clear that the entangled multi-photon pairs are generated by extremely-weak excitation power of 100 uW.