Fabrication and electronic-structure analysis of topological nano-ribbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SOUMA Seigo  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (20431489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角度分解光電子分光 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 界面 / スピントロニクス
Research Abstract
Despite of a huge effort for searching new topological materials carrying spin-helical Dirac fermions, mostly discovered are 3D materials by observing the surface state of topological insulator with angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. While the 2D topological system was theoretically proposed for several thin-film systems, a realization of such materials has been limited to very few systems mainly due to the difficulty in observing 1D edge state. In this research project, we have performed high-resolution spin-resolved ARPES on several topological insulators and thin film systems in order to elucidate the expected 1D-edge state which would emerge on nano-ribbon structure with a non-trivial topological nature. We have successfully determined bulk and surface/edge electronic structure in several topological insulators and related materials.