Application of the high-Tc superconducting terahertz emitter to precise material research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hidetoshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (00190702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOWAKI Kazuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00272170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 高温超伝導 / ジョセフソン効果 / 光吸収係数
Research Abstract
Using the high-Tc superconducting terahertz emitter, we developed a parameter-free system to measure the absorption coefficients of liquid samples in sub-terahertz frequency region. This allows us to get the absorption coefficient of water within 1% error at around 0.5 THz. Making a sample holder which allows the temperature to set between 5 and 70 degrees centigrade, we studied the absorption coefficient of Na2CO3 solution as functions of the concentration and temperature. We have also succeeded to modify the high-Tc superconducting terahertz emitter to work in liquid nitrogen, and developed a helium-free measurement system with a Schottky barrier diode detector.