Studies of crystal growth of organic conductors by high-pressure electrochemical oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiromi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50323374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 結晶合成 / 超高圧 / 結晶育成 / 電気分解 / 複合技術 / 圧力 / 圧力下合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed the emergence of novel organic conductors and we tried to develop the method of high-pressure electrochemical synthesis. We succeded in synthesizing single crystals under pressures but obtained crystal were known phases. Therefore we did not obtain any evidence that the high pressure affected the crystal growth. However, we expected that this method could be applied to the system that had high solubility and novel crystal phase would appear.