Verification of long-distance spin transport in spin liquid state using local excitation and detection of electron spin resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Motoi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20462517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / スピン流 / 有機薄膜デバイス / スピン液体 / 有機磁性体
Research Abstract
We have verified that the local excitation of the spin states can be a spin current injector for high-resistivity materials, e.g., organic materials. We have also investigated the spin transport length of organic materials. As the first step, we have fabricated ferromagnet/organic junction using permalloy (Py) ferromagnet and PEDOT:PSS organic polymer, and then, performed spin pumping experiment. In this experiment, the spin states of organic layer is locally excited via exchange interaction at the Py/PEDOT:PSS interface. The transmitted spin current is detected by the inverse spin Hall effect of the Platinum (Pt) layer located at the opposite of the PEDOT:PSS film. The obtained spin diffusion length of PEDOT:PSS film is approximately 140 nm.