Development of angle dependent tunneling spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA SHIGERU  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10425556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHIMA Takashito  京都大学, 低温物質科学研究センター, 教授 (40252506)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異方的超伝導 / 低温物性 / 強相関電子系 / 超伝導対称性 / 非従来型超伝導 / 準粒子励起 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 回転対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
Tunneling spectrum under magnetic field and its in-plane angle dependence would offer a novel way to determine the superconducting gap symmetry in the unconventional superconductors. Development of high quality thin films and devices based on that are highly required. Conditions to make ultra-thin films of the parent compound of iron-based superconductors are established in this work. The gap symmetry of some iron-based superconductors having nodes is also investigated via quasi-particle excitation at low temperatures and their evolution for different scattering levels.