Development of new measurement technique which can detect accurate I-V characteristics of superconductors in their fluctuated transition processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Makoto  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (70198654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords測定原理 / I-V特性 / 非線型電気抵抗 / 電流掃引 / パルス電流 / 発熱制御 / 超伝導転移 / Pr系超伝導体 / 電気抵抗測定 / 微小電気抵抗 / 自己発熱 / 非線型解析 / Fourier解析 / 計測技術 / 3点差分法 / 非線型抵抗 / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / セラミック超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was carried out for the purpose of developing a new measuring technique which can detect accurate I-V characteristics of materials even in their temperature-susceptible transition processes. Patent application was also intended for the technique. Besides, improved synthetic method of Pr-substituted oxides was searched, so as to produce pure Pr247 and Pr124 each independently.
The principle of the realized measurement system is as follows. Pulse height of excitation current for V(I)-observation is swept taking two function values sinθand cosθ by turns, whereθadvances sequentially. This working keeps time-averaged electric power on the sample constant, and so stabilizes the calorific condition against swept current. A patent has been applied for this invention. As for the synthesis of Pr-series materials, it was found effective that the precursor material is obtained using small excess amount of Cu as the ingredient and granules of it is calcined under enough flowing O2 gas.