Syntheses of new carbon-based superconductors using solution-process and electrochemical process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Kubozono  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80221935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導 / 溶液プロセス / 電気化学 / 有機芳香族 / グラファイト / 鉄セレン系物質 / 電界効果キャリア注入 / 液体アンモニア / グラフェン / 有機芳香族分子 / 二次元層状物質 / 超伝導体 / 炭素系物質 / インターカレーション / アンモニア法 / 電気化学法
Research Abstract
An intercalation of metal atoms into various types of carbon materials was examined using a solution process and an electrochemical process. The Li doped picene shows the superconductivity with a superconducting transition temperature (Tc) as high as 11 K, while the K doped [6]phenacene also shows the Tc of 6 K. Furthermore, the metal-intercalation into graphite was also investigated, which provides the superconducting materials. The highest Tc is now 11.5 K in CaC6, which is the same as that prepared using high-temperature synthesis method with Li/Ca alloy. We tried to make superconducting materials through the intercalation of metal atoms into two-dimensional FeSe crystals, and diverse superconducting materials were successfully produced; the Tc of 46 K is achieved under high pressure. The high-density carrier accumulation into phenacene thin film and crystal was also achieved using electric-double-layer capacitor.