Development of solid-state actuator using the arsenic bond making and breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Minoru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70272531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Kazutaka  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40361175)
YOKOYA Takayoshi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90311646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体
Research Abstract
We developed a solid-state actuator by using a discontinuous and gigantic change in c-axis length at the lattice collapse transition of CaFe2As2. We demonstrated that lattice collapse transition occurs at 300 K by substituting Rh for Fe of CaFe2As2, indicating that the lattice collapse can be used for actuator. During the course of the research, we discovered superconductors of doped Ca-Fe-As systems, which include La and P co-doped CaFe2As2, Ca10(Ir4As8)(Fe2As2)5, and La-doped CaFeAs2.