Cross correlations of electric, magnetic and flow fields in superfluid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHAMA Keiya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70251486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物性実験 / 低温物性 / 超流動 / ゲージ場 / ヘリウム / 交差相関
Research Abstract
This work aims at producing an artificial gauge field in superfluid 4He by static electric and magnetic fields. In neutral superfluids one may expect cross-correlation effects of electric, magnetic, and superflow fields (E, H, vs): e.g. vs is produced by E x H. In order to study such cross correlation effects, we have constructed a rotating cryostat in which electric and magnetic fields can be applied under rotation of the apparatus, and a torsional oscillator device for detection of superfluidity. We try to detect superflow induced by E x H using the Doppler shift of superfluid second sound.