Mechanism of zero gap electronic states in organic conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Yutaka  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20172629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Naoya  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40316930)
KAJITA Koji  東邦大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (50011739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼロギャップ伝導体 / 線形分散 / 電子状態 / 熱起電力 / 有機伝導体 / ディラック点 / 電子構造 / 電荷秩序転移 / ホール効果 / 電子状態密度 / Dirac 電子
Research Abstract
In this study, we have studied the thermo electric power under hydrostatic pressure up to 1.6 GPa to clarify the electronic state characteristic to the new type zero gap states around the Dirac point, where the conduction band contact with the valence band. We developed the TEP measurements system under hydro static pressure. Under weak pressure region, we observed the rapid reduction of Seebeck coefficient due to the charge ordered gap formation. Above 1.3 GPa, slow reduction of Seebeck coefficient below 50 K represent that reduction of the density of states at the Dirac point caused by the linear dispersion. We have clarified that the density of states (DOS) shows the linear deviates from the linear energy dependence expected in a ZGS system and shows the asymmetry of the electronic structure around the Dirac point. These experimental results provide crucial information on the fundamental nature of the ZGS in this bulk system.