Electronic states of materials investigated by alpha decay process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yoshinori  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATEIWA Naoyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50346821)
MATSUDA Tatsuma  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30370472)
YAMAMOTO Etsuji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50343934)
KOURA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50391264)
HOMMA Yoshiya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00260448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルファ崩壊 / アクチノイド / 電子状態
Research Abstract
Although gamma-ray and beta-ray spectroscopy techniques are widely used as a microscopic probe for electronic state investigations, alpha-ray has not been utilized because of the radiation damage or the self-heating effect. In the present study, a technique for the possible alpha-ray spectroscopy is proposed and an apparatus for the alpha-ray detection at low-temperature was developed. The principal idea is to detect anisotropy of alpha-ray emission from the oriented nuclei at low temperature and under magnetic field. For this purpose, (1) a single crystal of actinide material has been prepared, (2) a micro calorimeter working at low temperature under magnetic field was designed and fabricated, and (3) a rotation mechanism was implemented. Using these systems, alpha-particles emitted from the single crystal sample were successfully detected.