New technique for demonstrating Majorana nature of surface bound states in the superfluid helium-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 河野低温物理研究室, 専任研究員 (70313161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO Hikota  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 支援チーム, チームヘッド (60202545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超流動ヘリウム3 / 表面束縛状態 / トポロジカル超流動 / マヨラナ粒子 / マイクロ構造 / 毛管凝縮 / 微小SQUID
Research Abstract
I made basic investigation to develop a new measurement system using the capillary condensation effect and a micro-SQUID for demonstrating Majorana nature of surface bound states at a free surface of the superfluid 3He-B. I fabricated micro-channel structures of a width 1-10 micrometer, and investigated the properties of the liquid helium capillary-condensed in the micro-channels. From the observed transport properties of electrons trapped on the surface of the capillary-condensed liquid 4He, I showed that the surface of the condensed liquid has an expected shape. I further showed that the oscillation observed when the electron density was varied arose from the reentrant melting of a Wigner crystal.