Transport studies of nano-carbon materials by use of non-contact method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yugo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 専任研究員 (10375107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノ材料 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
We have studied the transport mechanisms of carbon-based nano materials by use of non-contact method (Cavity Perturbation Technique). This non-contact method is promising for future studies of the carbon nanotubes since there is no problem of the contact resistance.
By applying this technique to a oriented thin films of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNT), we have found that intrinsic transport properties is dominant for SWCNT thin film with low content ratio (0.5 wt%), and magneto transport effect such as Aharonov-Bohm effect was observed. On the other hand, for high-content ratio (above 5 wt%) where large amount of tube contacts exist inside the film, extrinsic transport effects such as the weak-localization or variable range hopping effect are relevant.