Study of dynamics in non-equilibrium state and nanoscale quantum transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yukihiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70250727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子輸送理論 / 非平衡状態 / 行列積状態 / 電子相関 / 時間発展
Research Abstract
In order to understand the dynamics of non-equilibrium state in nanoscale systems such as spintronics device, we develop the numerical solution for the time evolution of non-equilibrium state. For the continuum model we develop the self-consistent computation of the density of states and the probability distribution function by employing the quantum transport theory. For the correlated lattice model, we employ the so called matrix product states (MPS) and the time evolving block decimation (TEBD) for the Hubbard model. We show that the electron correlation blocks the spin current at the interface of paramagnetic and ferromagnetic states.