Spatio-temporal fluctuations and self-organization in sliding friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20466783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震 / 摩擦 / ゲル / スティックスリップ運動 / その場可視化 / 不均一性 / スティックスリップ / 自己組織化 / 可視化 / スティック-スリップ運動 / 相図 / PIV / 巨大地震 / ゆっくり地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gel is a soft and elastic material made of polymer, and exhibits so called stick-slip motions when it is slid against a counter surface. Gel is sometimes used as an analogue material of earthquake faults due to similarity in its dynamical behavior. In this study, we conducted friction experiments using gels and found that the complexity and spatio-temporal heterogeneity in stick-slip motions can be well controlled by experimental parameters. In order to understand its local dynamics, we performed in-situ optical observations of frictional interfaces. As a result, we found some scaling relations connecting physical quantities that describe slip occurrence and experimental parameters.