Project/Area Number |
24654120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Tohru お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (80436724)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAYUKI Tatekawa 福井大学総合情報基盤センター
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自己重力系 / 準平衡状態 / 負の比熱 / 球状星団 / 銀河 / 分子雲フィラメント構造 / 普遍的密度プロファイル / 重力シートモデル / 力学平衡 / 星間ガスのフィラメント構造 / ブラックホール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Universalities among different phases or different dimensions of self-gravitating systems in the quasi-equilibrium state were found in this study. Universality among the different phases: Observations that there are power law relations between a mass of black hole (M) and a velocity dispersion of surrounding stars (σ) have a lot of attentions. Then, we investigated whether such a relation holds or not in numerical simulations of self-gravitating systems, and so it was unveiled that the dependence of σ on M has a universality among different phases, the dynamical equilibrium state and the quasi-equilibrium state. Universality among the different dimensions: We made it clear that the number densities in the quasi-equilibrium states for 1, 2 and 3 dimensional self-gravitating systems have a universality that they have a flat core around the center and decay with power law outside the core radius. Moreover, we derived these universal densities from one phenomenological theory.