Applications of exact solutions and numerical techniques in lattice spin models to biological systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Minami Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40271530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可解模型 / 生物の数理モデル / 量子スピン模型 / 厳密解 / 可解格子模型 / スピン格子模型 / 細胞選別 / ランダムウォーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found that the Hamiltonian can be transformed into the free fermion system, and hence its partition function can be obtained exactly, provided that the operators of the Hamiltonian satisfy specific commutation relations. A solvable Hamiltonian and a transformation that diagonalize the Hamiltonian is obtained simultaneously from a series of operators which satisfy the condition. The one-dimensional XY model, the two-dimensional Ising model, and other composite countable number of quantum spin chains are diagonalized following this procedure. The equivalence between the two-dimensional Ising model and the one-dimensional XY model is generalized, and the quantum susceptibility of the random transverse Ising chain is obtained in a integral form.