Trial experiments of detecting spontaneous magnetic flux by SQUID with a small pick-up coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Toshifumi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80207183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Hikaru  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30153018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカイラリティ / 協力現象 / 超伝導 / 自発磁束 / 超伝導グラス / スピングラス / SQUID / ベクトルカイラリティ / 電流ループ / ジセフソン電流 / 磁束測定 / ジョセフソン接合 / カイラル秩序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coupling constant between the fine particles of the superconducting state of YBCO are estimated from the previous experimental results. We did the numerical simulation in order to estimate the intensity of the superconducting flux loop. We conclude that the intensity of the magnetic field made by the superconducting flux loop can be detectable by using the normal SQUID technique with a small coil.
We will publish a review article “Spin Glasses” from Elsevier. The article is a chapter of the famous series of “Handbook of Magnetic Materials”.