Elucidating candle flame oscillation and synchronization on the analogy of meteorological pattern dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIIKE Hidetoshi  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10107732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSA Atsushi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90294652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形振動子 / ロウソク火炎 / 同期 / 気象現象 / パターンダ動力学 / パターンダイナミックス / 拡散火炎
Research Abstract
When several candles are bundled together, the size of the combined candle flame oscillates. To understand the mechanism, we carried out the observationnal experiments, the temperature imaging around the oscillating candle flame and the image analysis to obtain the velocity distribution of the air flow above the candle flame. Our results elucidate the flame oscillation begins when cold turbulence grows downward from the upper regions and touches the candle flame. We also show that the velocity of the air flow above the candle flame under the oscillation state is much faster than that under the non-oscillation state. From analogy to meterology, we speculate that the observed cold turbulence is formed by a cloud of uncombusted paraffin vapor generated during combustion. When the cloud above the candle expands downward, it supplies the paraffin for the combustion, and explosive combution occurs. The explosive combustion causes the expansion and subsequent contraction of the flame.