Project/Area Number |
24654126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUI Jun 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10274424)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 過冷却液体 / ガラス / 縦波 / 伝搬速度 / 協同運動 / 分子動力学シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
By the molecular dynamics simulation on a model supercooled liquid, the longitudinal wave velocity in 2 dimension is about 12 sigma/tau and 3 dimension is about 7 sigma/tau. The longitudinal wave velocity slightly becomes high for increasing temperature. The results have been published in two international conferences although domestic conferences, and a new paper will be published in the near future. On the other hand, the transverse wave velocity remains as a subject in future. Because the longitudinal wave generates simultaneously when I want to creat the transverse wave in a model system.