Project/Area Number |
24654127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shinji 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60528165)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | GPU / プラズマ粒子シミュレーション / GPGPU / 粒子シミュレーション / メニーコア演算 / 運動論的プラズマ乱流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop method to accelerate calculations for plasma particle-in-cell simulation by using GPU that is many-cores device connected by PIC-Express. The particle-in-cell simulation method is expected to require more and more computer resources in near future. The bottleneck for GPU is the send-and-receive of data between the host (CPU) and the device (GPU). In order to reduce the the bottleneck, simulation data for calculation is divided into several blocks. By using the divided blocks, the data transfer between CPU and GPU and data processing in the GPU can be done simultaneously. This method reduces the data transfer time during the calculation of the particle-in-cell simulation. This method achieved 8-times faster computing than the calculation by a core of the CPU. By using the GPU-Particle-in-cell simulation, I cited results related to a nonlinear development of waves in plasma.