Development of pulsed laser with repitation-rate control for control of quantum states of molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80539510)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超短光パルス / ファイバー位相変調
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop a pulsed laser system with arbitrary repitation-rate which is difficult to realize by an ordinary optical-cavity-based laser system. The key concept is use of fiber phase modulator which enables us to modulate a continuous wave laser beam with modulation frequency of from DC to 40 GHz. There is no comercial device, we also developped handmade sccaning Fabry-perot interferometer as an optical spectrum analyzer to obtain GHz phase modulation. Unfortunatry, optical tepar amplifier was delayed due to manufacturing problem.
The tasks concernes laser amplifier were not yet started, however it is continued after the project.