| Project/Area Number |
24654132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
UETAKE Satoshi 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80514778)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 二光子放出 / マクロコヒーレント / 二光子レーザー発振 / マクロコヒーレンス / 誘導ラマン過程 / 誘導ラマン断熱励起 / 最大コヒーレンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we investigate a way to enhance the two-photon emission rate by using atomic/molecular coherence. Two-photon lasing is difficult because the two-photon emission rate is very small in general. Thus a high two-photon emission rate is required in order to realize the "two-photon laser". In this research, we succeeded to observe the two-photon emission from vibrationally excited state of para hydrogen gas, whose density of 10 to the 20th per cubic centimeters. The spontaneous two-photon emission from vibrationally excited state of para-hydrogen is almost impossible because the emission rate is very small. Thus the observation of two-photon emission means that we succeeded to obtain a high rate enhancement. The enhancement factor is estimated to be 10 to the 18th. These results play an important role for future realization of a two-photon laser.