Development of a precise phase measuring with weak-value amplifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Tomotada  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (40564274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Masakatsu  国立天文台, 名誉教授 (90107475)
SOMIYA Kentaro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10582603)
NAKAMURA Kouji  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト推進室, 研究員 (10306871)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAWA Atsushi  カリフォルニア工科大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子光学 / 超精密測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final objective of this research is to develop a new method using quantum measurement theory. Although there have been a lot of experiments with the quantum non-demolition measurements, those experiments are often only for verifying principles of the theory due to their complicated setup, and it is difficult to apply the technologies to actual phase detectors. On the other hand, applying amplification of quantum weak values could bring us relatively simpler system even for precise measurements.
In this research, we aim to experimentally confirm the fundamental part of the method. For this purpose, we construct a simple Michelson interferometer with a pulse laser light source. In addition, we discuss theoretically the performance of actual phase detectors using the methods.