Model of cochlea in auditory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Shingo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10223041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords確率共鳴 / 生物物理 / 聴覚 / 蝸牛管 / 有毛細胞 / 閾値応答 / ノイズ / 自励振動 / 人口蝸牛 / 引き込み現象 / 人口内耳
Research Abstract
In the mammalian auditory system, the roles of the cochlea in the inner ear are the detection and the frequency decomposition of acoustic waves. The integral components of the cochlea are the basilar membrane stretched along the length of the cochlea duct, two types of sensory cells: outer hair cells and inner hair cells on the organ of Corti and the acoustic nerves synaptically-connecting with inner hair cells. In spite of much controversy over the functions and capabilities arising from von Bekesy's model of travelling waves since 1928, the frequency resolution and the detection sensitivity of the human cochlea remain to be clarified.
We revised these functions based on physiological structure of the components from a viewpoint of stochastic resonance and constructed a mimimal model of the cochlea for the mechanism of hearing. We demonstrated the validity of the model in experiments of electric circuit. The realization of the circuit model marks the beginning of artificial cochlea.