Challenge to porous polymeric membrane synthesis by micro simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Masataka  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50201679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子・液晶 / 化学反応シミュレーション / 混合MC/MD反応法 / 最短結合法 / 高分子架橋度 / 界面重合 / QM/MM法 / 分子シミュレーション / 化学反応分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize atomistic molecular simulation for organic polymeric membranes, a modelling method of polymerization was developed based on the hybrid MC/MD reaction method. The minimum bond convention method was implemented in the method to form a chemical bond between the fundamental and image cells, making it possible to effectively synthesize long chain macromolecules. The method was applied to a copolymerization process of FT30 film synthesized from two kinds of monomer MPD and TMC and the reaction mechanism of interfacial polycondensation was studied on the initial monomer ratio and the atomic constitution ratio. The calculated values of the macromolecular degree of crosslinking and the constitution ratio of carbon, oxygen and nitrogen in the prepared membranes of four MPD/TMC ratios, were compared with the experimental values. The results of the MPD/TMC ratios 1:4 and 1:1 show good agreement with the corresponding experimental results obtained by XPS and RBS, respectively.