Designing and imaging of reconstructed muscle using DNA nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Mitsuhiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (30432503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノバイオロボティクス / DNAorigami / 人工筋肉 / メカノバイオロジー / モーター蛋白質 / 自己組織化 / 1分子計測 / 生体ナノモーター / 環境応答
Research Abstract
Our goal is to clarify the mechanism of energy-saving, flexibility and adaptability of muscle by creating an artificial muscle made of proteins and DNA molecules and observing the dynamics at the single molecule resolution.
I used DNA nanotechnology called DNAorigami and the nanosized modules were hybridized with motor protein molecules. I succeeded in constructing the artificial motor protein assembly with sub-micrometer size. Through this experiment, I confirmed the methodology for controlling the number and spacing of motor molecules. This novel methodologies enables us to analyze the emergence mechanism of unique properties of life.