| Project/Area Number |
24654141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Takeshi 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222187)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Sachiko 独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域地震・火山防災研究ユニット, 研究員 (30551535)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTA Yusaku 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50451513)
NAKAHARA Hisashi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20302078)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 地球潮汐 / 地震波速度 / 歪み感度 / 地震波干渉法 / 潮汐 / 速度変化 / 時間変化 |
| Research Abstract |
We used the tidal effect acting on the solid earth by the moon to examine the strain sensitivity of seismic velocity at shallow structure. We retrieved seismic waves propagating between two sites by cross-correlating the ambient noises for the dilatational and contractional episodes of the earth tide, respectively. Travel time differences of the seismic waves for the two episodes are measured for the ambient noises recorded at a small seismic array deployed on the foot of Mt. Iwate and Hi-net data. The results show that the seismic velocity at the dilatational episode is slightly lower than that at the contractional one. The strain sensitivity is estimated to be about 2-7x10^4 /strain.