A development of volcanic plume measurement technique using a tethered He-balloon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI TOSHIYA  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40272463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火山ガス / 火山噴煙 / 二酸化硫黄 / 硫化水素 / 気球 / 化学組成 / 阿蘇火山 / 噴煙 / 係留気球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of volcanic plume measurement technique especially for volcanic gas using a tethered He-baloon is the main target of this study. In order to establish the technique, a miniturized and lightened sulfur dioxide and hydrogen sulfide sensor system was made and tested with a tehered He-balloon for ash laden plume at Aso volcano, Japan, during the eruptive period. The knowledge and technique developed in this study, can be used not only for the tethered He-balloon measurement but also can be applied for volcanic plume monitoring using an unmanned aerial vehicle which is rapidly evolving.