Tsunami generation process of mega-quakes revealed by atmospheric pressure wave analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATADA Shingo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30301112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMANISHI Yuichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30260516)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Takahiko
ARAI Nobuo
IWAKUNI Makiko
NOGAMI Maki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 2011年太平洋東北沖地震 / 2010年チリ地震 / 津波伝播速度低下伝播速度低下 / 初期反転位相 / 津波シミュレーションシミュレーション / 遠地津波波形 / DART / 2014年チリ地震 / 津波シミュレーション / 津波到達遅延 / 津波波形インバージョン / 断層滑り分布 / 太平洋東北沖地震 / 東日本大震災 / チリ地震 / 津波速度低下 / 津波初期反転位相 / 気圧波生成 / 大気波動伝播 / 圧力波 / 大気境界波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tsunami traveltime delays up to 15 min relative to the simulated long waves from the 2010 Chilean and 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquakes were observed. Small negative phases before the main peak were found at distant locations. Measured tsunami phase velocities show reverse dispersions at periods beyond 1000 s and are consistent with a tsunami mode coupled with a self-gravitating elastic Earth, suggesting that the effects of compressible seawater, elastic sea-bottom deformation, and gravity variations during tsunami propagation are responsible for the traveltime delays and the initial negative phases. A new method to simulate tsunami waveforms on real ocean bathymetry that takes into account the three effects was developed. The simulated waveforms reproduce the observed waveforms, including a small negative phase at distant locations. The traveltime difference between the observed and simulated waveforms has decreased to less than 5 min and the waveform difference remarkably diminishes.