Detectability of thickness of sea ice using 3D-scanning radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40142749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hajime  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20166622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流氷 / レーダ / 海氷厚 / レーダ観測 / 海氷 / 航空機
Research Abstract
Information of the thickness of sea ice is essential to predict a long-term change of the sea ice in the cold region. We have been observing sea ice using a X-band Doppler radar depoyed in Monbetsu city. Three-dimensional disply of observed sea ice echo indicates an irregularity of the sea ice area. However, it is not confirmed whether this irregularity is related to thickenss of sea ice, or not. Therefore we measured horizontal distribution of the height of sea ice by using aircraft and compared it with the irregularity of the sea ice detected by the X-band Doppler radar. As a result, both data correlated very well. This fact demonstrates that thickness of the sea ice could estimate by a three dimensional scanning radar.