Prediction of Atlantic Nino
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOZUKA Tomoki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40376538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 予測可能性 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 大西洋熱帯域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since Atlantic Nino in the tropical Atlantic is known to induce precipitation anomalies over South America and Africa, its impact may be mitigated by its successful prediction. However, its prediction remains to be a difficult task. Using a coupled ocean-atmosphere model (UTCM) that can realistically simulate the sea surface temperature (SST) over the tropical Atlantic, we have conducted ensemble prediction experiments. It is found that Atlantic Nino can be predicted two months ahead with an anomaly correlation coefficient of ATL3 index of 0.6 or higher. We have also investigated how the upper ocean temperature is initialized with an SST-nudging scheme and discussed possible reasons why the scheme has a lower skill over the tropical Atlantic than the tropical Pacific.