Simultaneous multiple radiosonde observation on downslope strong wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Yoshihiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10276785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAMAKI Minoru  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 特任教授(教育担当) (60624533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsおろし風 / GPSゾンデ / 局地風 / 山岳波 / 同時観測 / GPSゾンデ / 颪風
Research Abstract
We took a "simultaneous multiple-radiosonde observation" to draw horizontal and vertical atmospheric structure from a windward side to a leeward side in the central part of Mie Prefecture.
The observation was conducted in a narrow area (horizontal distance between the windward and leeward observatories is about 35 km). The simultaneous multiple-radiosonde observation is the new observational method in which we simultaneously launched balloons with GPS radiosondes at four observatories along the prevailing wind from the windward to leeward. This observation gives us horizontal and vertical atmospheric structure of Suzuka-oroshi. "simultaneous multiple radiosonde observation" to observe the detail of the vertical structure of atmospheric fields. Observations shows typical Suzuka-oroshi with strong westerly wind. Horizontal pattern of the isentrope curved downward with a wave passing over the Mt. Suzuka range. The strongest wind region was located along the lee-side of the mountain slope.