Establishment of humidity estimation method from the phase information of radar echo from the fixed target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Toshitaka  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (30115886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMOTO Jun-ichi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10402934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKO Hiromu   (60354445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウィンドプロファイラ / 水蒸気観測 / 屈折率変動 / 側方放射 / 水蒸気 / 電波伝搬遅延 / メソ数値予報モデル / パッシブレーダー / 電波伝搬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is devoted to development of humidity estimation method by using the carrier phase of L-band radar. The transmitted radio wave is detected by an independent receiver located away from the radar. The side-lobe transmission, which is regarded as the useless transmission, is positively used as the passive radar system. This new system is expected to estimate horizontal structure of humidity fluctuations.
In this study, the theoretical background of this new system was deeply discussed especially focusing on the error of oscillator and timing controller. The prototype system was assembled for the test experiment at the Shigaraki MU observatory.