Establishment of new observation method for measuring low snowfall rate more exactly at polar region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Hiroyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70178292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Naohiko  国立極地研究所, 助教 (10270422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords降雪量観測 / 降雪粒子 / 粒径分布 / 極域 / 降雪量 / 測定法 / 氷晶 / 光学式雨量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to measure the snowfall rate more exactly, simultaneous observations (1) several optical snow particle sensors and (2) a microscope camera for snow particles were carried out at three winter seasons at Rikubetsu, Hokkaido, where the one of the coldest town in Japan. The results show that the measured snowfall rate was more exactly, when a lot of snow particles larger than 1mm were observed, whereas it was difficult to estimate snowfall rate exactly in case of the weak snowfall that consist of mostly small snow particles less than 0.5mm. Snow particles photographs were automatically taken by a newly developed device with a USB microscope camera.