Development of a new balloon-borne videosonde system for the direct microphysical measurement of typhoon clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENJI  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30304497)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsビデオゾンデ / 台風 / 気球 / 雲物理 / 直接観測
Research Abstract
In this study, our goal is the development of a new balloon-borne videosonde that we can launch even in a severe condition such as a typhoon. We deployed testing equipments into some observation projects that has been conducted (e.g. Okinawa Baiu field campaign by Prof. Nakakita, Kyoto University, JAXA research grant, etc) in order to reduce cost and time. The downsizing of the main body of videosonde sensor came to be able to launch into the typhoon clouds. Newly developed fleshy rubber balloon would have little risk to explode in the strong wind. The in-situ microphysical observation using this new instrument will be carried out in the near future.