Study on intelligent signal processing for noise reduction of plasma wave instruments onboard scientific satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24654157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yoshiya  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (50243051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yoshitaka  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (30361976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hirotsugu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10215254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙科学 / 計測工学 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 情報通信工学 / 人工衛星 / 科学衛星 / 電波受信器 / 電磁感受耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain high-quality data from plasma wave instruments onboard scientific satellite, it is important to reduce artificial noise radiated from the other instruments implemented in the satellite. In the present research project, we studied several digital signal processing methods to suppress these artificial noises to achieve precise observation of plasma waves.
We performed the following three topics: (1) data processing algorithm for identification and suppression of interference noise mixed in the observed wave data, (2) signal processing algorithms by which significant wave phenomena are automatically recognized and extracted, and (3) direction finding method of plasma waves from the observation data contaminated by artificial noise. We applied these methods to the observation data obtained by Akebono and Kaguya spacecraft, and demonstrated that our proposed techniques are effective for the plasma wave measurements.